View Map
Close
Map here
Overlay transparency

Layers

War Diary: 53rd Reconnaissance Regiment

Month and year: June 1944

Covers the 53rd Reconnaissance Regiment in the UK being put on 6 hours notice to move and waterproofing vehicles at Mote Park.

National Archive Reference: WO 171/565

The "References to Appendices" column for this document was empty so has been omitted.

All diaries for this unit:

Please use the contact us page to report any errors or inaccuracies.

Viewing map locations

Many of the location in this diary have been geocoded, these locations are highlighted clicking on them will display them on a map. Many location also have historical maps and aerial photographs of the area available.

« Return to war diaries

Page 1 of 2
Place Date Hour Summary of Events and Information
FIELD 1944 6 June Regt put at 6 hours notice to move.
Cloth Model Discussion on "CO-OP" between an Armoured Car Regt and a
Reconnaissance Regt held at Hothfield with The Royals.
FIELD 9 June 0930 Discussion on Inter - Troop Patrolling Competition held,
Final Result:- - (1) (Lt wilson & patrol from C Sqn Assault Troop
(Lt Chapelhow & patrol from B Sqn Assault Troop
(3) Capt Pitts & patrol from A/Tk Bty.
BEARSTED 10 Jun Final A/Q conference 53 Div at Bearsted,
HATCH PARK 12 Jun 1200 Div Commander, Maj General R.K. Ross M.C. addressed assembled Regt at Hatch
Park.
FIELD 17 Jun B Sqn plus attached troops moved to Marshalling Area
FIELD 19 Jun RHQ, HQ Son & C Sqns moved to Div Residue Concentration Area at Mote Park,
Nr Maidstone,
MOTE PARK 21 Jun Waterproofing of vehicles at Mote Park commenced,
FIELD 23 Jun A Sqn joined remainder of Regt at Mote Park.
Page 2 of 2
Place Date Hour Summary of Events and Information
NOMINAL ROLL OF OFFICERS SERVING

Lt. Col. Is Williams
Major J. Bielski

Major ASD Graesser
Major JH Piesse
Major PM Comburn
Major Sir HJ d'Avigdor-Goldsmid, Bt.

Capt GF Keep Capt
Capt JH Pitts Capt
Capt RH Price Capt
Capt DS Craigen Capt
Capt RT Williams Capt
Capt WF Goodyear

Capt RFC Burton
Capt AP Blackie
Capt (QM) J Cooper
Capt RW Clarke (RAMC)
Capt WJ Mallender (REME)
Capt (Rev) H Smith (1st Ox & Bicks Lt Inf.)
Lieut KCY Wilson
Lieut JE Reynolds
Lieut BR Grey-Jones
Lieut RA Talbot
Lieut LM Weinstock
Lieut ES Stuart
2/Lt Long
Lieut K McDonell
Lieut JHP Upton
Lieut TB Wood
Lieut NG Mathewson
Lieut AA Pounder
Lieut PJ Nolan
2/Lt. CF Boraston
Lieut FJ Wakeford
Lieut JA Watson
Lieut ETJ Morgan
Lieut JS Chapelhow
Lieut EN Crewe
Lieut CR Flodgdell
Lieut RFG Barlow (attd)
Lieut P Utley
Lieut JRM Thirkell
Lieut D Addison
Lieut EH Boyle
Lieut JD Richards
Lieut HL McCarthy
Lieut J Holmboe-Erikson